Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of clients, employees and representatives of agencies we deal with.

Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd is committed to protecting and upholding the rights of our clients to privacy in the way we collect, store and use information about them, their needs and the services we provide to them.

Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd requires employees to be consistent and careful in the way they manage what is written and said about individuals and how they decide who can see or hear this information.

Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd is subject to NDIS (Quality and Safeguards) Commission regulations. The organisation will follow the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd will ensure that:

  • It meets its legal and ethical obligations as Therapeutic Support provider in relation to protecting the privacy of clients and organisational personnel.
  • It will respect the privacy of people with disability.
  • Clients are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy and confidentiality.
  • Clients and organisational personnel are provided with privacy and confidentiality when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature.
  • All employees understand what is required in meeting these obligations.

This policy conforms to the Federal Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use and storage of personal information.

This policy will apply to all records, whether hard copy or electronic, containing personal information about individuals, and to interviews or discussions of a sensitive personal nature.

PROCEDURES

Dealing with personal information

In dealing with personal information, Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd will:

  • Ensure privacy for clients, and employees when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature
  • Only collect and store personal information that is necessary for the functioning of the organisation and its activities
  • Use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information
  • Collect personal information only by consent from an individual
  • Ensure that people know what sort of personal information is held, what purposes it is held for and how it is collected, used, disclosed and who will have access to it
  • Ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and provide access to any individual to review information or correct wrong information about themselves
  • Take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed and/or after legal requirements for retaining documents have expired.

 

Client Records

Client records will be confidential to clients and staff directly engaged in delivery of support to the client. Information about clients may only be made available to other parties with the consent of the client, or their advocate, guardian or legal representative. All client records will be kept on a securely protected database that is restricted to staff members directly engaged in delivery of support to the client.

All paper client records will be kept securely in staff-only sections of the clinic.

 

Responsibilities for managing privacy

All staff are responsible for the management of personal information to which they have access, and in the conduct of research, consultation or advocacy work.

Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd is responsible for content in publications, communications and web site and must ensure the following:

  • Appropriate consent is obtained for the inclusion of any personal information about any individual including Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd personnel
  • Information being provided by other agencies or external individuals conforms to privacy principles
  • That the website contains a Privacy statement that makes clear the conditions of any collection of personal information from the public through their visit to the website.

Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd is responsible for safeguarding personal information relating to employees.

Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd will be responsible for:

  • Ensuring that all staff are familiar with the Privacy Policy and administrative procedures for handling personal information
  • Ensuring that clients and other relevant individuals are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy
  • Handling any queries or complaint about a privacy issue

 

Privacy information for clients

At the first interview clients will be told what information is being collected, how their privacy will be protected and their rights in relation to this information.

 

Privacy for interviews and personal discussions

To ensure privacy for clients or staff when discussing sensitive or personal matters, the organisation will:

  • Only collect personal information which is necessary for the provision of information provided on the site;
  • Which is given voluntarily; and
  • Which will be stored securely on the Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd database.

 

When in possession or control of a record containing personal information, will ensure that:

  • The record is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclose, by such steps as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take;
  • If it is necessary for that record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a support to Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd, everything reasonable will be done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of that record.

 

Toormina Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic pty ltd will not disclose such personal information to a third party:

  • Without the individual’s consent; or
  • Unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law

Latest News & Health Advice

29
May

Pilates Group Classes now Available

At Toormina Physio, our  Pilates  instructor Jorgie Hackforth is now offering a small group Pilates mat class of up to 4 people on...

Read More

The Team

Sineidin Duffy

Sineidin started at Toormina Physiotherapy as a physiotherapy assistant and receptionist with a certificate in full body massage. Since Completing her business degree...

Read More

Contact Us

2A/6 Minorca Pl, Toormina, NSW, 2452

Phone: 02 6653 3850

Opening Hours

Monday - Friday

7:300am - 12:00pm &
1:00pm - 6:00pm

Connect With Us

Like us on Facebook

House calls can be arranged where required

© Toormina Physiotherapy & Sports Injury Clinic 2010 - 2019 All Rights Reserved :: Website by Giant Media :: ADMIN